UCLA Extension

Congratulations to our

UCLAxFilmFest 2022 Winners!

Best Film: Imelda and Luis
Written, Directed and Produced by Leonel Chee*
Produced by Ale Garcia and Antonio Urdapilleta

Entertainment Studies Award: A Matter of Time
Written & Directed by Yang Liu*
Produced by Yudong Guan & Yang Liu*

Best Unique & Artistic Film: A Sense of Joy
Written, Directed & Produced by Roisin Jones
Composed by John Kelleher*

Best Director: Kate Cobb for Dandelions
Directed & Produced by Kate Cobb*
Written by Kevin Bigley 

Best Composer: John Kelleher for A Sense of Joy
Written, Directed & Produced by Roisin Jones
Composed by John Kelleher*

Audience Choice Award: The Studio Assistant
Written & Directed by Glenn Kimball*
Produced by Katrina Rotondo* & Glenn Kimball*
Scored by Miguel Mariaca*

UCLA Extension’s Entertainment Studies program would like to congratulate our
UCLAxFilmFest 2022 Official Selections!

A Matter of Time
Written & Directed by Yang Liu*
Produced by Yudong Guan & Yang Liu*

Apart
Directed by Ziling “Jolyn” Mei
Produced by Jiarui Guo*
Written by Ziling “Jolyn” Mei & Menghan Cheng

A Sense of Joy
Written, Directed & Produced by Roisin Jones
Composed by John Kelleher*

Dandelions
Directed & Produced by Kate Cobb*
Written by Kevin Bigley 

Fight for the Future
Produced by Hongtao Yang* & Yu Ding
Directed by Xiaowei Liu

Found Family
Directed by Esmee Lavalette*
Produced by Ginevra Atti*
Written by Cassandra Burge
Scored by Ameya Saraf*

From the Inside
Written & Directed by Carlota Busquets Estela* & Gisela Estrenjer
Produced by Carlota Busquets Estela*, Gisela Estrenjer, & Anna Escribano

Ghosted
Directed by Emelie Claxton
Produced by Tina Riccio*
Written by Lindsay Kelly

Horseback
Written & Directed by Shu Ya
Produced by Yi Cheng*

Imelda and Luis
Written, Directed and Produced by Leonel Chee*
Produced by Ale Garcia and Antonio Urdapilleta

Kept
Written & Directed by Dilara Senbilgin*
Produced by Natalie Simpkins
Scored by Mert Cetinkaya

Light On
Written, Directed & Produced by:
Hugo Carpentier, Romain Logé, Laura Moracchini, and Richard Moulin*

Lines
Directed by Celeste Hoang*
Written by Paul Knauer
Produced by Celeste Hoang* & Nancy Sanchez*

Oh No A Computer!
Written, Directed & Produced by Gordon Schaye*

Pillow
Written & Directed by Isabel Mazzolini*
Produced by Jessica Kenney & Louis Ramirez

The Death of a Know Man
Written & Directed by Alondra Martinez*
Produced by Alondra Martinez* & Raul GG

The Studio Assistant
Written & Directed by Glenn Kimball*
Produced by Katrina Rotondo* & Glenn Kimball*
Scored by Miguel Mariaca*

The Wish
Written, Directed & Produced by Regan Patterson*

Those People
Written & Produced by Jenny Taher*
Directed by Tasha-Gordon Solmon

Zabezoo. Ears N’ Tail
Produced by Anna Lobacheva and Eugene Lobachev*
Directed by Zakhar Marmosetty
Written by Alexander Alfeev and Alexander Filyurin


Judges:

Kim Adelman
Scott Edwards
Samuel Gonzalez
Justine Raczkiewicz
Myles Yaksich

Awards:

Awards will be presented in the following categories:

Best Film
Best Director
Best Film Score
Audience Choice

Best Unique & Artistic Film
Entertainment Studies Award

The winner of each award will receive free enrollment for any one (1) UCLA Extension class in any department. The winner of “Best Film” may use their one (1) free enrollment toward the Independent Study program where the winner will have the opportunity to work on his or her own film projects under the mentorship of a UCLA Extension instructor. The six winners will also receive free Final Draft software from our sponsor, Final Draft, free Artemis Pro & Helio Pro Aps from our sponsor, Chemical Wedding, free Movie Magic Budgeting Software from our sponsor, Entertainment Partners, and a popcorn maker, a Nordace Backpack, Sony headphones, and a 4K Camera Drone from our sponsors, FOX Entertainment.


Congratulations to the winning 2021 films and filmmakers!

Best Film:
All We Know About IAN
Produced by Lance Yijin Lao
Written, Directed & Produced by Danming Niu

Best Director:
Brian A. Pollack for Mixology

Best Cinematography:
Joann Wong for A Poem from YiQing

Best Unique and Artistic Film:
A Poem From YiQing
Written, Directed & Produced by Rong Yan

Entertainment Studies Award:
Run Free
Co-Written, Directed, and Produced by Brandon Ravet
Co-Written by Phredley Brown
Produced by Caity Ware & Cameron Freeman

Best Film Made Under COVID-19 Pandemic Restrictions:
Stranger in the Closet
Written, Directed & Produced by Robert Dill

Audience Choice Award:
Ayesha
Written & Directed by Shriya Rana

Thank you to our UCLAxFilmFest Prize sponsors for 2021. In 2021, Final Draft awarded all seven winners with the latest Final Draft Screenwriting Software. Our sponsor, Chemical Wedding awarded their film director’s viewfinder app, Artemis Pro, and their cinematographer’s light simulation/sun tracking app, Helios Pro to all winners. Fox Entertainment sent all seven winners a 4K Drone Camera and provided one winner per award with the opportunity to participate in a single-day set visit to one of their broadcast productions .